Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →

Northumberland, in numbers

All statistics

Northumberland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Northumberland council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 305,804 people in 1996; 333,975 people in 2025. 9.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 305,804 to 333,975 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,360 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Northumberland council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996305,804
1997306,756
1998307,241
1999307,490
2000307,348
2001307,363
2002308,499
2003309,448
2004310,140
2005310,752
2006311,375
2007312,960
2008314,057
2009314,489
2010315,463
2011316,278
2012315,924
2013315,013
2014315,274
2015314,188
2016314,327
2017315,663
2018316,153
2019318,027
2020318,490
2021321,532
2022324,293
2023327,366
2024330,615
2025333,975
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Northumberland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £485 a month in January 2015; £695 a month in August 2026. 43.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £485 to £695 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £45 more a month (6.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Northumberland council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015485
February 2015485
March 2015485
April 2015485
May 2015485
June 2015485
July 2015486
August 2015486
September 2015486
October 2015487
November 2015487
December 2015488
January 2016487
February 2016487
March 2016487
April 2016488
May 2016489
June 2016489
July 2016490
August 2016491
September 2016491
October 2016492
November 2016493
December 2016494
January 2017495
February 2017495
March 2017496
April 2017497
May 2017498
June 2017499
July 2017500
August 2017500
September 2017501
October 2017501
November 2017502
December 2017502
January 2018503
February 2018503
March 2018503
April 2018504
May 2018504
June 2018504
July 2018504
August 2018505
September 2018505
October 2018506
November 2018505
December 2018505
January 2019505
February 2019505
March 2019506
April 2019506
May 2019506
June 2019507
July 2019508
August 2019509
September 2019509
October 2019509
November 2019509
December 2019509
January 2020509
February 2020509
March 2020508
April 2020508
May 2020509
June 2020510
July 2020510
August 2020510
September 2020509
October 2020508
November 2020509
December 2020509
January 2021509
February 2021508
March 2021510
April 2021511
May 2021512
June 2021512
July 2021513
August 2021515
September 2021517
October 2021519
November 2021521
December 2021524
January 2022527
February 2022529
March 2022530
April 2022531
May 2022532
June 2022534
July 2022536
August 2022538
September 2022540
October 2022542
November 2022544
December 2022547
January 2023551
February 2023554
March 2023558
April 2023560
May 2023562
June 2023564
July 2023567
August 2023570
September 2023572
October 2023574
November 2023576
December 2023576
January 2024578
February 2024580
March 2024584
April 2024587
May 2024589
June 2024592
July 2024596
August 2024602
September 2024607
October 2024612
November 2024616
December 2024620
January 2025625
February 2025631
March 2025636
April 2025639
May 2025643
June 2025645
July 2025647
August 2025650
September 2025651
October 2025653
November 2025656
December 2025659
January 2026661
February 2026662
March 2026664
April 2026671
May 2026679
June 2026687
July 2026691
August 2026695
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Northumberland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,204 in August 1996; £212,563 in July 2026. 341% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £213,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (7.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Northumberland council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,681
February 199546,706
March 199547,236
April 199547,116
May 199546,624
June 199545,497
July 199546,376
August 199545,528
September 199545,278
October 199544,120
November 199544,702
December 199544,999
January 199644,521
February 199643,641
March 199643,495
April 199644,743
May 199645,895
June 199646,582
July 199647,211
August 199648,204
September 199648,060
October 199647,196
November 199646,077
December 199646,295
January 199746,317
February 199747,143
March 199747,515
April 199749,060
May 199748,750
June 199749,426
July 199749,390
August 199749,606
September 199749,422
October 199748,638
November 199748,635
December 199747,947
January 199847,652
February 199847,069
March 199847,800
April 199848,325
May 199849,613
June 199849,745
July 199850,649
August 199850,815
September 199851,846
October 199852,169
November 199852,581
December 199851,689
January 199950,431
February 199948,928
March 199949,482
April 199950,395
May 199951,979
June 199953,210
July 199954,320
August 199953,986
September 199953,546
October 199953,766
November 199955,309
December 199955,516
January 200054,247
February 200052,768
March 200052,891
April 200054,773
May 200056,692
June 200055,313
July 200055,779
August 200056,739
September 200058,299
October 200057,492
November 200055,439
December 200055,745
January 200156,177
February 200156,793
March 200155,905
April 200156,779
May 200158,367
June 200160,487
July 200160,791
August 200162,362
September 200162,252
October 200162,594
November 200162,274
December 200163,666
January 200264,787
February 200264,196
March 200263,980
April 200264,611
May 200266,990
June 200269,151
July 200271,948
August 200273,938
September 200275,842
October 200276,359
November 200278,533
December 200280,785
January 200380,946
February 200380,602
March 200379,991
April 200383,925
May 200387,257
June 200391,982
July 200394,574
August 200398,484
September 2003100,956
October 2003105,707
November 2003107,445
December 2003106,909
January 2004106,943
February 2004104,786
March 2004107,770
April 2004108,298
May 2004114,117
June 2004117,022
July 2004121,704
August 2004124,948
September 2004129,192
October 2004131,497
November 2004130,762
December 2004130,157
January 2005126,371
February 2005127,434
March 2005130,890
April 2005133,243
May 2005135,126
June 2005134,644
July 2005136,433
August 2005138,271
September 2005138,727
October 2005141,703
November 2005141,393
December 2005140,538
January 2006139,857
February 2006139,347
March 2006139,539
April 2006139,031
May 2006142,862
June 2006144,733
July 2006147,201
August 2006147,220
September 2006149,694
October 2006150,099
November 2006149,790
December 2006149,839
January 2007149,949
February 2007149,922
March 2007149,349
April 2007150,378
May 2007151,502
June 2007154,716
July 2007158,042
August 2007159,343
September 2007159,410
October 2007157,384
November 2007158,907
December 2007158,330
January 2008158,061
February 2008155,200
March 2008156,006
April 2008158,011
May 2008159,226
June 2008158,618
July 2008154,995
August 2008152,701
September 2008148,127
October 2008147,837
November 2008145,824
December 2008143,429
January 2009140,320
February 2009136,135
March 2009133,653
April 2009131,833
May 2009133,332
June 2009136,907
July 2009140,127
August 2009140,235
September 2009142,600
October 2009143,126
November 2009146,534
December 2009145,094
January 2010142,910
February 2010142,017
March 2010143,909
April 2010144,838
May 2010146,773
June 2010143,180
July 2010144,349
August 2010145,055
September 2010146,484
October 2010147,271
November 2010143,475
December 2010141,969
January 2011137,813
February 2011137,880
March 2011137,365
April 2011138,298
May 2011138,286
June 2011141,370
July 2011140,326
August 2011138,044
September 2011134,730
October 2011136,289
November 2011136,532
December 2011133,917
January 2012129,537
February 2012130,045
March 2012132,538
April 2012134,149
May 2012133,151
June 2012133,497
July 2012134,200
August 2012136,677
September 2012135,591
October 2012138,277
November 2012135,761
December 2012136,416
January 2013130,982
February 2013129,701
March 2013127,993
April 2013132,596
May 2013133,363
June 2013132,864
July 2013131,869
August 2013134,393
September 2013137,836
October 2013136,735
November 2013135,728
December 2013134,693
January 2014135,383
February 2014134,945
March 2014135,868
April 2014135,633
May 2014136,029
June 2014136,738
July 2014138,043
August 2014139,583
September 2014139,966
October 2014140,323
November 2014139,205
December 2014138,338
January 2015137,810
February 2015137,778
March 2015136,678
April 2015137,240
May 2015137,241
June 2015139,160
July 2015141,419
August 2015145,571
September 2015147,226
October 2015146,255
November 2015143,943
December 2015143,409
January 2016141,627
February 2016140,893
March 2016142,233
April 2016141,884
May 2016141,929
June 2016141,493
July 2016146,155
August 2016148,738
September 2016148,614
October 2016145,810
November 2016146,051
December 2016145,586
January 2017144,496
February 2017143,798
March 2017143,412
April 2017145,453
May 2017145,154
June 2017146,098
July 2017147,047
August 2017150,625
September 2017150,575
October 2017150,387
November 2017147,144
December 2017148,864
January 2018147,694
February 2018149,912
March 2018147,842
April 2018150,717
May 2018150,605
June 2018151,032
July 2018151,154
August 2018152,756
September 2018153,883
October 2018152,200
November 2018149,665
December 2018148,408
January 2019147,986
February 2019146,661
March 2019144,422
April 2019144,920
May 2019143,750
June 2019147,118
July 2019148,831
August 2019152,179
September 2019151,564
October 2019149,824
November 2019148,163
December 2019147,832
January 2020147,481
February 2020148,644
March 2020150,852
April 2020150,433
May 2020149,227
June 2020150,304
July 2020151,831
August 2020155,954
September 2020157,615
October 2020161,480
November 2020162,959
December 2020165,094
January 2021165,546
February 2021166,611
March 2021166,795
April 2021167,320
May 2021166,972
June 2021172,697
July 2021172,051
August 2021171,666
September 2021171,044
October 2021170,632
November 2021171,278
December 2021165,482
January 2022171,594
February 2022172,282
March 2022176,396
April 2022175,337
May 2022177,739
June 2022177,465
July 2022181,278
August 2022187,251
September 2022191,558
October 2022192,539
November 2022191,806
December 2022191,333
January 2023188,353
February 2023187,723
March 2023183,674
April 2023184,895
May 2023182,399
June 2023185,215
July 2023186,884
August 2023191,709
September 2023191,791
October 2023189,876
November 2023188,847
December 2023187,335
January 2024191,434
February 2024187,605
March 2024186,988
April 2024180,879
May 2024184,159
June 2024187,145
July 2024191,392
August 2024193,194
September 2024196,320
October 2024197,360
November 2024195,519
December 2024193,949
January 2025194,275
February 2025195,885
March 2025200,261
April 2025194,378
May 2025193,095
June 2025189,585
July 2025198,107
August 2025204,007
September 2025204,965
October 2025205,701
November 2025204,948
December 2025206,984
January 2026204,069
February 2026203,718
March 2026201,782
April 2026206,612
May 2026207,413
June 2026212,936
July 2026212,563
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

81,550 out of 320,569.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

19,944 out of 320,567.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

320,567

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

320,567 out of 320,567.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

82,653 out of 268,846.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

75,641 out of 146,921.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,736 out of 146,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

120,248 out of 268,850.

Source and method →

Average home price

£213,000

July 2026 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £212,563.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140,780 out of 268,850.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,235 out of 268,850.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Northumberland council area

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£695

August 2026 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

48,173 out of 268,846.

Source and method →

People living in the area

333,975

Mid-2025 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,128 out of 146,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

81,177 out of 268,850.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,085 out of 146,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,822 out of 268,850.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →