Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →

Northumberland, in numbers

Average home prices reached £213,000 in Northumberland.

Northumberland council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Northumberland’s coastal towns and rural communities have different needs. The reopened south-east railway, Blyth’s energy training investment and Berwick’s theatre proposal are distinct projects; none is treated as benefiting every ward equally.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Northumberland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,204 in August 1996; £212,563 in July 2026. 341% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £213,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (7.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Northumberland council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,681
February 199546,706
March 199547,236
April 199547,116
May 199546,624
June 199545,497
July 199546,376
August 199545,528
September 199545,278
October 199544,120
November 199544,702
December 199544,999
January 199644,521
February 199643,641
March 199643,495
April 199644,743
May 199645,895
June 199646,582
July 199647,211
August 199648,204
September 199648,060
October 199647,196
November 199646,077
December 199646,295
January 199746,317
February 199747,143
March 199747,515
April 199749,060
May 199748,750
June 199749,426
July 199749,390
August 199749,606
September 199749,422
October 199748,638
November 199748,635
December 199747,947
January 199847,652
February 199847,069
March 199847,800
April 199848,325
May 199849,613
June 199849,745
July 199850,649
August 199850,815
September 199851,846
October 199852,169
November 199852,581
December 199851,689
January 199950,431
February 199948,928
March 199949,482
April 199950,395
May 199951,979
June 199953,210
July 199954,320
August 199953,986
September 199953,546
October 199953,766
November 199955,309
December 199955,516
January 200054,247
February 200052,768
March 200052,891
April 200054,773
May 200056,692
June 200055,313
July 200055,779
August 200056,739
September 200058,299
October 200057,492
November 200055,439
December 200055,745
January 200156,177
February 200156,793
March 200155,905
April 200156,779
May 200158,367
June 200160,487
July 200160,791
August 200162,362
September 200162,252
October 200162,594
November 200162,274
December 200163,666
January 200264,787
February 200264,196
March 200263,980
April 200264,611
May 200266,990
June 200269,151
July 200271,948
August 200273,938
September 200275,842
October 200276,359
November 200278,533
December 200280,785
January 200380,946
February 200380,602
March 200379,991
April 200383,925
May 200387,257
June 200391,982
July 200394,574
August 200398,484
September 2003100,956
October 2003105,707
November 2003107,445
December 2003106,909
January 2004106,943
February 2004104,786
March 2004107,770
April 2004108,298
May 2004114,117
June 2004117,022
July 2004121,704
August 2004124,948
September 2004129,192
October 2004131,497
November 2004130,762
December 2004130,157
January 2005126,371
February 2005127,434
March 2005130,890
April 2005133,243
May 2005135,126
June 2005134,644
July 2005136,433
August 2005138,271
September 2005138,727
October 2005141,703
November 2005141,393
December 2005140,538
January 2006139,857
February 2006139,347
March 2006139,539
April 2006139,031
May 2006142,862
June 2006144,733
July 2006147,201
August 2006147,220
September 2006149,694
October 2006150,099
November 2006149,790
December 2006149,839
January 2007149,949
February 2007149,922
March 2007149,349
April 2007150,378
May 2007151,502
June 2007154,716
July 2007158,042
August 2007159,343
September 2007159,410
October 2007157,384
November 2007158,907
December 2007158,330
January 2008158,061
February 2008155,200
March 2008156,006
April 2008158,011
May 2008159,226
June 2008158,618
July 2008154,995
August 2008152,701
September 2008148,127
October 2008147,837
November 2008145,824
December 2008143,429
January 2009140,320
February 2009136,135
March 2009133,653
April 2009131,833
May 2009133,332
June 2009136,907
July 2009140,127
August 2009140,235
September 2009142,600
October 2009143,126
November 2009146,534
December 2009145,094
January 2010142,910
February 2010142,017
March 2010143,909
April 2010144,838
May 2010146,773
June 2010143,180
July 2010144,349
August 2010145,055
September 2010146,484
October 2010147,271
November 2010143,475
December 2010141,969
January 2011137,813
February 2011137,880
March 2011137,365
April 2011138,298
May 2011138,286
June 2011141,370
July 2011140,326
August 2011138,044
September 2011134,730
October 2011136,289
November 2011136,532
December 2011133,917
January 2012129,537
February 2012130,045
March 2012132,538
April 2012134,149
May 2012133,151
June 2012133,497
July 2012134,200
August 2012136,677
September 2012135,591
October 2012138,277
November 2012135,761
December 2012136,416
January 2013130,982
February 2013129,701
March 2013127,993
April 2013132,596
May 2013133,363
June 2013132,864
July 2013131,869
August 2013134,393
September 2013137,836
October 2013136,735
November 2013135,728
December 2013134,693
January 2014135,383
February 2014134,945
March 2014135,868
April 2014135,633
May 2014136,029
June 2014136,738
July 2014138,043
August 2014139,583
September 2014139,966
October 2014140,323
November 2014139,205
December 2014138,338
January 2015137,810
February 2015137,778
March 2015136,678
April 2015137,240
May 2015137,241
June 2015139,160
July 2015141,419
August 2015145,571
September 2015147,226
October 2015146,255
November 2015143,943
December 2015143,409
January 2016141,627
February 2016140,893
March 2016142,233
April 2016141,884
May 2016141,929
June 2016141,493
July 2016146,155
August 2016148,738
September 2016148,614
October 2016145,810
November 2016146,051
December 2016145,586
January 2017144,496
February 2017143,798
March 2017143,412
April 2017145,453
May 2017145,154
June 2017146,098
July 2017147,047
August 2017150,625
September 2017150,575
October 2017150,387
November 2017147,144
December 2017148,864
January 2018147,694
February 2018149,912
March 2018147,842
April 2018150,717
May 2018150,605
June 2018151,032
July 2018151,154
August 2018152,756
September 2018153,883
October 2018152,200
November 2018149,665
December 2018148,408
January 2019147,986
February 2019146,661
March 2019144,422
April 2019144,920
May 2019143,750
June 2019147,118
July 2019148,831
August 2019152,179
September 2019151,564
October 2019149,824
November 2019148,163
December 2019147,832
January 2020147,481
February 2020148,644
March 2020150,852
April 2020150,433
May 2020149,227
June 2020150,304
July 2020151,831
August 2020155,954
September 2020157,615
October 2020161,480
November 2020162,959
December 2020165,094
January 2021165,546
February 2021166,611
March 2021166,795
April 2021167,320
May 2021166,972
June 2021172,697
July 2021172,051
August 2021171,666
September 2021171,044
October 2021170,632
November 2021171,278
December 2021165,482
January 2022171,594
February 2022172,282
March 2022176,396
April 2022175,337
May 2022177,739
June 2022177,465
July 2022181,278
August 2022187,251
September 2022191,558
October 2022192,539
November 2022191,806
December 2022191,333
January 2023188,353
February 2023187,723
March 2023183,674
April 2023184,895
May 2023182,399
June 2023185,215
July 2023186,884
August 2023191,709
September 2023191,791
October 2023189,876
November 2023188,847
December 2023187,335
January 2024191,434
February 2024187,605
March 2024186,988
April 2024180,879
May 2024184,159
June 2024187,145
July 2024191,392
August 2024193,194
September 2024196,320
October 2024197,360
November 2024195,519
December 2024193,949
January 2025194,275
February 2025195,885
March 2025200,261
April 2025194,378
May 2025193,095
June 2025189,585
July 2025198,107
August 2025204,007
September 2025204,965
October 2025205,701
November 2025204,948
December 2025206,984
January 2026204,069
February 2026203,718
March 2026201,782
April 2026206,612
May 2026207,413
June 2026212,936
July 2026212,563
Source →

People living in the area

333,975

Mid-2025 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£213,000

July 2026 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £212,563.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£695

August 2026 · Northumberland council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

4.3% to 36.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4.3% in Cramlington North to 36.6% in Hirst — a gap of 32.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cramlington North4.3%811,893
Ponteland South with Heddon6%1181,978
Morpeth Kirkhill9%2002,232
Shilbottle9.2%1711,858
Hartley9.5%2112,219
South Blyth9.8%2182,222
Prudhoe North & Wylam9.9%2012,027
Cramlington North West10.2%1721,691
Hexham West10.3%2031,968
Haydon10.9%2212,020
Morpeth Stobhill11.3%2352,079
Seaton with Spital11.5%2211,918
Plessey11.5%2271,966
Prudhoe West & Mickley11.7%2512,145
Choppington & Hepscott11.8%2211,877
Amble West with Warkworth11.8%2341,980
Bebside & Kitty Brewster12.2%2311,901
Berwick West with Ord12.4%2231,802
Cramlington Village12.4%2802,253
Cramlington South West12.8%1411,098
Bedlington West12.9%2932,266
Holywell13%3232,480
Stakeford13.1%2782,124
Cowpen13.1%3182,422
Cramlington Eastfield13.3%2872,161
Cramlington East & Double Row13.7%3132,285
Seghill with Seaton Delaval13.8%3612,617
Prudhoe South13.8%3322,400
Amble14.1%2872,037
Ponteland North14.1%3032,150
Corbridge14.2%3062,157
Stocksfield & Bywell14.3%2661,859
Isabella14.3%3432,397
Hexham East14.5%2891,993
Bedlington Central14.5%3252,240
Druridge Bay14.5%2992,060
Longhirst14.6%2611,789
Pegswood15.4%2761,787
Lynemouth15.5%3402,200
Ponteland East & Stannington15.9%3262,045
Newsham16.1%3642,261
Morpeth North16.2%3672,272
Cramlington South East17.1%3902,284
Berwick East17.3%3822,203
Alnwick Hotspur17.4%4072,340
Haydon & Hadrian17.9%3551,988
Bothal18%3862,150
Longhorsley18.2%3501,928
College with North Seaton18.4%4712,555
Alnwick Castle18.5%3862,086
Ponteland West18.5%3011,625
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea19.4%4832,488
Bamburgh19.6%4402,244
South Tynedale20.2%4212,081
Haltwhistle20.5%4552,215
Rothbury20.7%4802,317
Sleekburn20.8%4752,285
Bedlington East21.2%5232,462
Hexham North21.4%4712,203
Berwick North21.8%4782,194
Bellingham21.9%4181,905
Croft22.7%5702,516
Longhoughton24.8%5162,084
Wensleydale25.2%5782,296
Humshaugh25.9%4941,909
Ashington Central28.7%6992,436
Norham & Islandshires29.1%5801,992
Wooler31.3%7692,458
Hirst36.6%9052,472
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 10.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Cramlington North to 10.8% in Croft — a gap of 8.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cramlington North2.4%1164,793
Ponteland West3%1304,308
Ponteland East & Stannington3.1%1414,613
Ponteland South with Heddon3.4%1644,756
South Blyth3.5%1855,341
Longhorsley3.8%1664,339
South Tynedale4%1874,721
Prudhoe North & Wylam4.2%1974,710
Longhoughton4.3%2014,669
Stocksfield & Bywell4.4%1854,230
Cramlington Eastfield4.5%2295,109
Cramlington North West4.5%1814,012
Bebside & Kitty Brewster4.6%2084,555
Morpeth Kirkhill4.6%2304,998
Prudhoe West & Mickley4.6%2184,712
Humshaugh4.7%1944,140
Alnwick Castle4.8%2124,380
Ponteland North4.8%2445,033
Haydon & Hadrian5%2204,439
Morpeth Stobhill5%2294,576
Hexham West5%2224,436
Bellingham5%2054,090
Bedlington West5%2605,159
Seaton with Spital5.2%2474,780
Longhirst5.2%2144,133
Amble West with Warkworth5.4%2234,100
Shilbottle5.4%2244,112
Corbridge5.5%2484,517
Plessey5.6%2354,210
Morpeth North5.6%2574,581
Hexham North5.6%2454,367
Rothbury5.6%2684,763
Berwick West with Ord5.7%2414,241
Alnwick Hotspur5.8%2684,646
Haltwhistle5.8%2714,644
Bamburgh5.9%2634,486
Bothal5.9%2724,622
Hexham East5.9%2534,286
Hartley5.9%2814,726
Berwick East6.1%2894,712
Wooler6.1%3085,010
Haydon6.3%2834,492
Norham & Islandshires6.4%2644,126
Choppington & Hepscott6.4%2744,251
Cramlington South East6.6%2934,455
Newsham6.6%3395,132
Prudhoe South6.7%3585,353
Pegswood6.8%2693,928
Cramlington South West6.9%1682,442
Berwick North7.1%3064,327
Bedlington Central7.4%3564,798
Cramlington Village7.5%3714,965
Lynemouth7.5%3474,643
Stakeford7.5%3304,406
Seghill with Seaton Delaval7.7%4135,340
Holywell7.8%3774,853
Wensleydale7.9%3514,431
Druridge Bay8%4555,709
Bedlington East8%4235,299
Amble8%3464,320
Sleekburn8%3944,896
Cramlington East & Double Row8.5%4204,935
College with North Seaton9.2%4524,924
Isabella10%5035,038
Ashington Central10.1%5024,981
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea10.2%5215,108
Hirst10.3%5465,318
Cowpen10.6%5895,561
Croft10.8%5895,460
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.3% to 37.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.3% in Bebside & Kitty Brewster to 37.2% in Corbridge — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bebside & Kitty Brewster13.3%6074,557
Cramlington North West15%5983,984
Seaton with Spital15.1%7194,768
Hirst15.5%8235,311
Cramlington East & Double Row16.4%8054,920
Cramlington South West16.4%4002,439
Newsham16.5%8445,127
Cowpen17.1%9485,556
Ashington Central17.9%8904,982
Bedlington West18.6%9645,173
Croft19.2%1,0465,436
South Blyth19.3%1,0295,336
Choppington & Hepscott19.7%8384,245
Seghill with Seaton Delaval19.9%1,0625,335
Bedlington East20.2%1,0705,301
Cramlington North20.2%9684,787
Isabella20.2%1,0185,031
Cramlington Eastfield21%1,0675,092
Pegswood21%8273,932
Longhirst21.4%8844,127
Druridge Bay21.5%1,2265,712
Sleekburn21.9%1,0744,909
Prudhoe North & Wylam21.9%1,0274,691
Ponteland West21.9%9434,303
Bothal21.9%1,0154,625
Prudhoe South22%1,1815,363
College with North Seaton23.8%1,1704,910
Prudhoe West & Mickley24.3%1,1484,726
Berwick East24.5%1,1524,711
Amble24.9%1,0804,340
Wensleydale25.2%1,1214,445
Morpeth Kirkhill25.7%1,2905,011
Haydon25.9%1,1644,500
Lynemouth26%1,2064,647
Alnwick Hotspur26.4%1,2314,655
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea26.5%1,3545,119
Berwick West with Ord26.9%1,1384,225
Ponteland East & Stannington27%1,2454,603
Haydon & Hadrian27.3%1,2154,446
Ponteland North27.5%1,3825,033
Longhorsley27.6%1,2004,342
Hexham East27.9%1,1904,270
Morpeth Stobhill28.3%1,2944,577
Shilbottle28.5%1,1674,101
Plessey28.5%1,2054,228
Haltwhistle28.7%1,3304,641
Holywell29%1,4034,840
Humshaugh29.1%1,2024,133
Hexham West29.4%1,3014,428
South Tynedale29.4%1,3884,719
Stakeford29.6%1,3014,401
Hartley29.9%1,4094,715
Bellingham30.1%1,2274,075
Bedlington Central30.2%1,4534,811
Hexham North30.3%1,3244,372
Stocksfield & Bywell30.4%1,2854,225
Longhoughton30.6%1,4274,659
Alnwick Castle30.8%1,3574,400
Berwick North31.5%1,3684,339
Cramlington Village31.8%1,5814,965
Wooler33.7%1,6885,007
Ponteland South with Heddon34.1%1,6234,760
Norham & Islandshires34.1%1,4124,141
Rothbury34.9%1,6634,761
Amble West with Warkworth35.2%1,4454,101
Cramlington South East35.3%1,5714,449
Morpeth North36%1,6504,578
Bamburgh36.5%1,6374,489
Corbridge37.2%1,6854,529
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 69 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build useful connections around the reopened railway

The present Northumberland Line phase is complete.

Stations are useful when people can reach them and onward destinations.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make higher-level training accessible in Blyth

The new Institute is intended to bring higher-level education to the town.

A building needs courses and routes into employment.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Improve access to Berwick’s cultural facilities

The Maltings redesign brings main public spaces together on one level.

Residents could use a more accessible venue.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Ashington, Bedlington, Blyth and Seaton Delaval corridor

Northumberland Line

Passenger services connect Ashington and south-east Northumberland with Newcastle.

Current phase complete; Bedlington opened March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-30

Responsible body: Council, Northern and rail partners

What the source says: Further extension to Woodhorn and Newbiggin is a proposal, not an operating railway.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bedlington station opening completes current line →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build useful connections around the reopened railway →

How to track delivery →

Blyth

Energy Central Institute

A higher-level energy education and research facility is being built beside Blyth Market Place.

Construction groundbreaking October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Northumberland County Council

What the source says: Late 2027 opening is forecast; the separate Learning Hub is already open.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Energy Central Institute groundbreaking →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make higher-level training accessible in Blyth →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Berwick Maltings transformation

The proposal would renew theatre, cinema and public spaces and provide temporary activity space at the Barracks.

Revised funding awaiting Full Council; November start proposed · evidence dated 2026-09-28

Responsible body: Northumberland County Council

What the source says: The £36 million revised scheme and spring 2029 opening remain subject to approvals and delivery.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Maltings revised funding and start proposal →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Improve access to Berwick’s cultural facilities →

Keep Maltings costs and dates visible →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.