Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →
Northumberland Counts / Berwick West with Ord

Berwick West with Ord · Northumberland

Berwick West with Ord: your neighbourhood

Berwick West with Ord electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.1% here, compared with 30.7% across Northumberland (9.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.3% here, compared with 17.9% across Northumberland (5.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Northumberland (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,138 out of 4,225.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

241 out of 4,241.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,244

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,244 out of 4,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

728 out of 3,457.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

948 out of 1,810.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

307 out of 1,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,560 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,820 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

804 out of 3,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

223 out of 1,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,069 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

294 out of 1,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Berwick West with Ord

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

79 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Berwick West with Ord ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Berwick West with Ord ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 14 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Berwick West with Ord
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024153
October 2024203
November 2024143
December 2024172
January 2025134
February 2025193
March 2025152
April 202592
May 2025206
June 2025223
July 2025195
August 2025173
September 20252310
October 2025282
November 2025228
December 2025192
January 2026114
February 2026100
March 202694
April 2026111
May 2026176
June 202671
July 2026140
August 2026142
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Northumberland →