Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →

Northumberland, in numbers

Your area

Northumberland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

4.3% to 36.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4.3% in Cramlington North to 36.6% in Hirst — a gap of 32.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cramlington North4.3%811,893
Ponteland South with Heddon6%1181,978
Morpeth Kirkhill9%2002,232
Shilbottle9.2%1711,858
Hartley9.5%2112,219
South Blyth9.8%2182,222
Prudhoe North & Wylam9.9%2012,027
Cramlington North West10.2%1721,691
Hexham West10.3%2031,968
Haydon10.9%2212,020
Morpeth Stobhill11.3%2352,079
Seaton with Spital11.5%2211,918
Plessey11.5%2271,966
Prudhoe West & Mickley11.7%2512,145
Choppington & Hepscott11.8%2211,877
Amble West with Warkworth11.8%2341,980
Bebside & Kitty Brewster12.2%2311,901
Berwick West with Ord12.4%2231,802
Cramlington Village12.4%2802,253
Cramlington South West12.8%1411,098
Bedlington West12.9%2932,266
Holywell13%3232,480
Stakeford13.1%2782,124
Cowpen13.1%3182,422
Cramlington Eastfield13.3%2872,161
Cramlington East & Double Row13.7%3132,285
Seghill with Seaton Delaval13.8%3612,617
Prudhoe South13.8%3322,400
Amble14.1%2872,037
Ponteland North14.1%3032,150
Corbridge14.2%3062,157
Stocksfield & Bywell14.3%2661,859
Isabella14.3%3432,397
Hexham East14.5%2891,993
Bedlington Central14.5%3252,240
Druridge Bay14.5%2992,060
Longhirst14.6%2611,789
Pegswood15.4%2761,787
Lynemouth15.5%3402,200
Ponteland East & Stannington15.9%3262,045
Newsham16.1%3642,261
Morpeth North16.2%3672,272
Cramlington South East17.1%3902,284
Berwick East17.3%3822,203
Alnwick Hotspur17.4%4072,340
Haydon & Hadrian17.9%3551,988
Bothal18%3862,150
Longhorsley18.2%3501,928
College with North Seaton18.4%4712,555
Alnwick Castle18.5%3862,086
Ponteland West18.5%3011,625
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea19.4%4832,488
Bamburgh19.6%4402,244
South Tynedale20.2%4212,081
Haltwhistle20.5%4552,215
Rothbury20.7%4802,317
Sleekburn20.8%4752,285
Bedlington East21.2%5232,462
Hexham North21.4%4712,203
Berwick North21.8%4782,194
Bellingham21.9%4181,905
Croft22.7%5702,516
Longhoughton24.8%5162,084
Wensleydale25.2%5782,296
Humshaugh25.9%4941,909
Ashington Central28.7%6992,436
Norham & Islandshires29.1%5801,992
Wooler31.3%7692,458
Hirst36.6%9052,472
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 10.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Cramlington North to 10.8% in Croft — a gap of 8.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cramlington North2.4%1164,793
Ponteland West3%1304,308
Ponteland East & Stannington3.1%1414,613
Ponteland South with Heddon3.4%1644,756
South Blyth3.5%1855,341
Longhorsley3.8%1664,339
South Tynedale4%1874,721
Prudhoe North & Wylam4.2%1974,710
Longhoughton4.3%2014,669
Stocksfield & Bywell4.4%1854,230
Cramlington Eastfield4.5%2295,109
Cramlington North West4.5%1814,012
Bebside & Kitty Brewster4.6%2084,555
Morpeth Kirkhill4.6%2304,998
Prudhoe West & Mickley4.6%2184,712
Humshaugh4.7%1944,140
Alnwick Castle4.8%2124,380
Ponteland North4.8%2445,033
Haydon & Hadrian5%2204,439
Morpeth Stobhill5%2294,576
Hexham West5%2224,436
Bellingham5%2054,090
Bedlington West5%2605,159
Seaton with Spital5.2%2474,780
Longhirst5.2%2144,133
Amble West with Warkworth5.4%2234,100
Shilbottle5.4%2244,112
Corbridge5.5%2484,517
Plessey5.6%2354,210
Morpeth North5.6%2574,581
Hexham North5.6%2454,367
Rothbury5.6%2684,763
Berwick West with Ord5.7%2414,241
Alnwick Hotspur5.8%2684,646
Haltwhistle5.8%2714,644
Bamburgh5.9%2634,486
Bothal5.9%2724,622
Hexham East5.9%2534,286
Hartley5.9%2814,726
Berwick East6.1%2894,712
Wooler6.1%3085,010
Haydon6.3%2834,492
Norham & Islandshires6.4%2644,126
Choppington & Hepscott6.4%2744,251
Cramlington South East6.6%2934,455
Newsham6.6%3395,132
Prudhoe South6.7%3585,353
Pegswood6.8%2693,928
Cramlington South West6.9%1682,442
Berwick North7.1%3064,327
Bedlington Central7.4%3564,798
Cramlington Village7.5%3714,965
Lynemouth7.5%3474,643
Stakeford7.5%3304,406
Seghill with Seaton Delaval7.7%4135,340
Holywell7.8%3774,853
Wensleydale7.9%3514,431
Druridge Bay8%4555,709
Bedlington East8%4235,299
Amble8%3464,320
Sleekburn8%3944,896
Cramlington East & Double Row8.5%4204,935
College with North Seaton9.2%4524,924
Isabella10%5035,038
Ashington Central10.1%5024,981
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea10.2%5215,108
Hirst10.3%5465,318
Cowpen10.6%5895,561
Croft10.8%5895,460
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.3% to 37.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.3% in Bebside & Kitty Brewster to 37.2% in Corbridge — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bebside & Kitty Brewster13.3%6074,557
Cramlington North West15%5983,984
Seaton with Spital15.1%7194,768
Hirst15.5%8235,311
Cramlington East & Double Row16.4%8054,920
Cramlington South West16.4%4002,439
Newsham16.5%8445,127
Cowpen17.1%9485,556
Ashington Central17.9%8904,982
Bedlington West18.6%9645,173
Croft19.2%1,0465,436
South Blyth19.3%1,0295,336
Choppington & Hepscott19.7%8384,245
Seghill with Seaton Delaval19.9%1,0625,335
Bedlington East20.2%1,0705,301
Cramlington North20.2%9684,787
Isabella20.2%1,0185,031
Cramlington Eastfield21%1,0675,092
Pegswood21%8273,932
Longhirst21.4%8844,127
Druridge Bay21.5%1,2265,712
Sleekburn21.9%1,0744,909
Prudhoe North & Wylam21.9%1,0274,691
Ponteland West21.9%9434,303
Bothal21.9%1,0154,625
Prudhoe South22%1,1815,363
College with North Seaton23.8%1,1704,910
Prudhoe West & Mickley24.3%1,1484,726
Berwick East24.5%1,1524,711
Amble24.9%1,0804,340
Wensleydale25.2%1,1214,445
Morpeth Kirkhill25.7%1,2905,011
Haydon25.9%1,1644,500
Lynemouth26%1,2064,647
Alnwick Hotspur26.4%1,2314,655
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea26.5%1,3545,119
Berwick West with Ord26.9%1,1384,225
Ponteland East & Stannington27%1,2454,603
Haydon & Hadrian27.3%1,2154,446
Ponteland North27.5%1,3825,033
Longhorsley27.6%1,2004,342
Hexham East27.9%1,1904,270
Morpeth Stobhill28.3%1,2944,577
Shilbottle28.5%1,1674,101
Plessey28.5%1,2054,228
Haltwhistle28.7%1,3304,641
Holywell29%1,4034,840
Humshaugh29.1%1,2024,133
Hexham West29.4%1,3014,428
South Tynedale29.4%1,3884,719
Stakeford29.6%1,3014,401
Hartley29.9%1,4094,715
Bellingham30.1%1,2274,075
Bedlington Central30.2%1,4534,811
Hexham North30.3%1,3244,372
Stocksfield & Bywell30.4%1,2854,225
Longhoughton30.6%1,4274,659
Alnwick Castle30.8%1,3574,400
Berwick North31.5%1,3684,339
Cramlington Village31.8%1,5814,965
Wooler33.7%1,6885,007
Ponteland South with Heddon34.1%1,6234,760
Norham & Islandshires34.1%1,4124,141
Rothbury34.9%1,6634,761
Amble West with Warkworth35.2%1,4454,101
Cramlington South East35.3%1,5714,449
Morpeth North36%1,6504,578
Bamburgh36.5%1,6374,489
Corbridge37.2%1,6854,529
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.8% to 28.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.8% in Ponteland West to 28.4% in Cowpen — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ponteland West8.8%3103,504
Cramlington North9.6%3864,021
Prudhoe North & Wylam9.7%3773,890
Ponteland South with Heddon10.1%4104,072
Ponteland East & Stannington10.5%4033,851
South Blyth11.4%4874,285
Longhorsley11.7%4423,774
Longhoughton11.9%4834,054
South Tynedale12.1%4894,055
Hexham West12.1%4613,797
Morpeth Kirkhill12.5%5094,074
Stocksfield & Bywell12.7%4513,565
Corbridge12.9%5053,926
Morpeth North13%5224,023
Bebside & Kitty Brewster13.6%4953,633
Cramlington North West13.8%4423,197
Rothbury14%5844,182
Ponteland North14%5924,238
Amble West with Warkworth14.2%5223,674
Shilbottle14.3%5023,517
Bedlington West14.6%6204,250
Prudhoe West & Mickley14.7%5894,009
Morpeth Stobhill14.7%5613,817
Humshaugh15%5313,545
Longhirst15.1%5143,397
Alnwick Castle15.2%5683,742
Cramlington Eastfield15.2%6274,118
Hexham North15.4%5823,777
Haydon & Hadrian15.5%5873,775
Norham & Islandshires16.5%6003,644
Hartley16.7%6744,039
Bothal17.1%6603,860
Seaton with Spital17.5%6403,667
Pegswood17.5%5613,214
Plessey17.5%6253,578
Hexham East17.8%6373,575
Choppington & Hepscott17.8%6143,445
Wooler17.9%7864,395
Seghill with Seaton Delaval18.3%8194,481
Bellingham18.3%6433,518
Holywell18.4%7864,268
Haydon19%7303,843
Bamburgh19.1%7583,978
Cramlington South East19.1%7433,880
Lynemouth19.6%7763,950
Bedlington Central19.8%8194,131
Newsham20.3%8123,993
Cramlington South West20.3%3961,946
Prudhoe South20.7%9064,372
Wensleydale21.1%8183,883
Cramlington East & Double Row21.3%8554,022
Cramlington Village21.5%9114,235
Druridge Bay21.6%1,0815,012
Berwick North21.6%8103,754
Haltwhistle21.7%8573,951
Alnwick Hotspur21.7%8583,953
Amble23.1%8373,619
Berwick West with Ord23.3%8043,457
Stakeford23.4%8913,809
College with North Seaton23.9%1,0034,201
Sleekburn24.5%9954,059
Berwick East24.6%9563,880
Bedlington East24.9%1,0814,345
Ashington Central26%1,0424,010
Croft26.5%1,1704,411
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea27.4%1,1654,254
Isabella27.7%1,1224,045
Hirst27.9%1,1594,155
Cowpen28.4%1,2244,306
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.5% to 51.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.5% in Isabella to 51.8% in Ponteland South with Heddon — a gap of 37.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Isabella14.5%5874,045
Cowpen14.5%6264,306
Hirst17.1%7114,155
Ashington Central17.9%7164,010
Croft19%8364,411
Cramlington South West19%3701,946
College with North Seaton19.7%8294,201
Bedlington East20.1%8724,345
Berwick East20.2%7823,880
Sleekburn20.5%8344,059
Newsham20.7%8283,993
Berwick West with Ord21.1%7283,457
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea21.4%9114,254
Stakeford22%8383,809
Druridge Bay22.1%1,1085,012
Amble22.5%8163,619
Cramlington East & Double Row22.8%9164,022
Wensleydale23.4%9093,883
Cramlington South East23.4%9093,880
Haltwhistle23.7%9373,951
Plessey24.6%8793,578
Prudhoe South24.6%1,0764,372
Cramlington Eastfield24.8%1,0214,118
Lynemouth25%9893,950
Haydon25.3%9723,843
Holywell25.5%1,0904,268
Cramlington Village25.9%1,0974,235
Bedlington Central26.1%1,0774,131
Seaton with Spital26.2%9623,667
Seghill with Seaton Delaval26.9%1,2074,481
Bothal27.6%1,0653,860
Alnwick Hotspur28.7%1,1343,953
Bebside & Kitty Brewster29.5%1,0713,633
Hartley29.6%1,1944,039
Bamburgh29.6%1,1783,978
Pegswood30.3%9753,214
Berwick North31%1,1623,754
Prudhoe West & Mickley31%1,2414,009
Bedlington West31.3%1,3304,250
Choppington & Hepscott31.3%1,0803,445
Cramlington North West31.8%1,0173,197
South Blyth32.1%1,3764,285
Bellingham32.2%1,1343,518
Wooler32.3%1,4204,395
Haydon & Hadrian33.8%1,2763,775
Norham & Islandshires34.5%1,2573,644
Alnwick Castle35%1,3083,742
Longhirst36.6%1,2423,397
Cramlington North36.6%1,4724,021
Amble West with Warkworth37%1,3593,674
Shilbottle37.6%1,3213,517
Rothbury38.6%1,6134,182
Hexham East39.2%1,4003,575
Humshaugh39.4%1,3963,545
Morpeth Stobhill39.7%1,5143,817
Hexham North40.2%1,5183,777
Longhoughton41.5%1,6824,054
Morpeth Kirkhill42.8%1,7444,074
Ponteland North43.4%1,8394,238
South Tynedale43.4%1,7614,055
Longhorsley45.4%1,7123,774
Morpeth North45.6%1,8344,023
Ponteland East & Stannington45.7%1,7613,851
Corbridge46.3%1,8173,926
Ponteland West46.6%1,6333,504
Prudhoe North & Wylam46.6%1,8143,890
Hexham West46.8%1,7763,797
Stocksfield & Bywell47.5%1,6923,565
Ponteland South with Heddon51.8%2,1084,072
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.3% to 32.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.3% in Cramlington North to 32.9% in Cowpen — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cramlington North6.3%1201,891
Ponteland South with Heddon7%1381,985
Ponteland East & Stannington7.7%1572,045
Ponteland West8.1%1321,631
Stocksfield & Bywell8.4%1571,871
Longhorsley9.5%1831,923
Ponteland North10%2152,155
Corbridge10.2%2202,159
South Tynedale10.5%2182,080
Hexham West10.5%2071,971
South Blyth10.6%2352,222
Longhoughton10.6%2222,092
Humshaugh11.9%2281,921
Prudhoe North & Wylam11.9%2412,030
Amble West with Warkworth11.9%2351,978
Morpeth North12.5%2852,271
Alnwick Castle12.8%2672,078
Morpeth Kirkhill12.9%2892,245
Bebside & Kitty Brewster13.2%2521,904
Longhirst13.2%2361,783
Bellingham13.3%2541,912
Haydon & Hadrian13.3%2651,992
Hexham North13.5%2972,205
Rothbury13.6%3142,305
Cramlington North West14%2361,691
Shilbottle14.2%2621,850
Bedlington West14.3%3252,269
Morpeth Stobhill14.3%2992,087
Prudhoe West & Mickley14.4%3092,143
Wooler14.7%3632,462
Bamburgh15%3352,238
Norham & Islandshires15%3001,998
Plessey15.1%2961,954
Cramlington Eastfield15.5%3372,171
Hartley15.6%3472,218
Cramlington South East15.8%3622,289
Hexham East16.7%3331,994
Berwick West with Ord17%3071,810
Haydon17%3442,023
Alnwick Hotspur17.7%4142,342
Bothal17.7%3812,152
Cramlington Village17.8%4022,256
Seaton with Spital18%3441,910
Pegswood18.4%3291,790
Bedlington Central18.5%4132,234
Haltwhistle18.6%4092,202
Berwick North19.6%4312,196
Druridge Bay19.7%4052,054
Choppington & Hepscott20%3761,882
Lynemouth20.5%4512,195
Holywell20.6%5112,476
Prudhoe South20.8%5002,402
Stakeford21.2%4502,123
Newsham22.3%5032,259
Berwick East22.4%4962,213
Wensleydale23.3%5362,301
Sleekburn23.6%5432,297
Seghill with Seaton Delaval24%6312,625
Amble24.5%4962,027
College with North Seaton24.5%6272,562
Bedlington East24.7%6102,470
Cramlington South West25.6%2801,093
Cramlington East & Double Row26.2%5962,272
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea28.9%7222,496
Ashington Central29%7102,446
Isabella29.7%7122,394
Croft30.1%7602,523
Hirst32.4%7992,465
Cowpen32.9%7982,424
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.5% to 45.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Cramlington North to 45.2% in Cramlington South West — a gap of 43.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 69 of 69 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cramlington North1.5%281,893
Ponteland South with Heddon3%591,978
Ponteland East & Stannington3.3%682,045
Ponteland West4.5%731,625
South Blyth5.5%1232,222
South Tynedale6.8%1422,081
Longhorsley7.1%1361,928
Stocksfield & Bywell7.2%1331,859
Cramlington South East7.5%1712,284
Amble West with Warkworth8%1581,980
Plessey8%1571,966
Bebside & Kitty Brewster8.7%1661,901
Ponteland North9.8%2102,150
Longhoughton9.9%2072,084
Morpeth North10.6%2402,272
Norham & Islandshires11.2%2241,992
Humshaugh11.7%2231,909
Rothbury11.7%2722,317
Prudhoe North & Wylam11.7%2382,027
Corbridge11.8%2542,157
Haydon & Hadrian11.9%2361,988
Hexham West11.9%2351,968
Haydon12.6%2542,020
Morpeth Stobhill12.9%2682,079
Cramlington Eastfield13.3%2882,161
Bedlington West13.5%3062,266
Wooler14%3442,458
Lynemouth14.2%3132,200
Stakeford14.4%3062,124
Longhirst14.5%2601,789
Hartley14.6%3232,219
Shilbottle14.7%2731,858
Prudhoe West & Mickley14.8%3182,145
Hexham North14.8%3272,203
Bellingham15.3%2921,905
Bamburgh15.8%3552,244
Cramlington Village16.1%3622,253
Wensleydale16.1%3692,296
Cramlington North West16.2%2741,691
Morpeth Kirkhill16.2%3622,232
Bothal16.2%3492,150
Berwick West with Ord16.3%2941,802
Alnwick Castle16.3%3412,086
Haltwhistle16.6%3682,215
Bedlington Central17.3%3882,240
Berwick North18.4%4042,194
Seaton with Spital19.1%3671,918
Druridge Bay20.1%4152,060
Holywell20.6%5102,480
Ashington Central22.5%5472,436
Pegswood22.6%4041,787
Sleekburn22.7%5192,285
Hexham East23.5%4681,993
Hirst24.1%5952,472
Choppington & Hepscott24.1%4531,877
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea25.4%6312,488
Bedlington East26.4%6512,462
Amble27.2%5542,037
Seghill with Seaton Delaval28%7332,617
College with North Seaton28.3%7242,555
Prudhoe South28.9%6932,400
Berwick East29.1%6402,203
Newsham30.4%6872,261
Alnwick Hotspur31.6%7402,340
Cramlington East & Double Row31.6%7232,285
Croft34.3%8622,516
Cowpen44.6%1,0812,422
Isabella44.7%1,0722,397
Cramlington South West45.2%4961,098
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alnwick CastleAlnwick HotspurAmbleAmble West with WarkworthAshington CentralBamburghBebside & Kitty BrewsterBedlington CentralBedlington EastBedlington WestBellinghamBerwick EastBerwick NorthBerwick West with OrdBothalChoppington & HepscottCollege with North SeatonCorbridgeCowpenCramlington East & Double RowCramlington EastfieldCramlington NorthCramlington North WestCramlington South EastCramlington South WestCramlington VillageCroftDruridge BayHaltwhistleHartleyHaydonHaydon & HadrianHexham EastHexham NorthHexham WestHirstHolywellHumshaughIsabellaLonghirstLonghorsleyLonghoughtonLynemouthMorpeth KirkhillMorpeth NorthMorpeth StobhillNewbiggin-by-the-SeaNewshamNorham & IslandshiresPegswoodPlesseyPonteland East & StanningtonPonteland NorthPonteland South with HeddonPonteland WestPrudhoe North & WylamPrudhoe SouthPrudhoe West & MickleyRothburySeaton with SpitalSeghill with Seaton DelavalShilbottleSleekburnSouth BlythSouth TynedaleStakefordStocksfield & BywellWensleydaleWooler
69 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alnwick Castle →4,382 people · census date in profileAlnwick Hotspur →4,647 people · census date in profileAmble →4,328 people · census date in profileAmble West with Warkworth →4,088 people · census date in profileAshington Central →4,980 people · census date in profileBamburgh →4,481 people · census date in profileBebside & Kitty Brewster →4,554 people · census date in profileBedlington Central →4,796 people · census date in profileBedlington East →5,298 people · census date in profileBedlington West →5,166 people · census date in profileBellingham →4,083 people · census date in profileBerwick East →4,719 people · census date in profileBerwick North →4,331 people · census date in profileBerwick West with Ord →4,244 people · census date in profileBothal →4,623 people · census date in profileChoppington & Hepscott →4,253 people · census date in profileCollege with North Seaton →4,921 people · census date in profileCorbridge →4,524 people · census date in profileCowpen →5,564 people · census date in profileCramlington East & Double Row →4,928 people · census date in profileCramlington Eastfield →5,109 people · census date in profileCramlington North →4,788 people · census date in profileCramlington North West →4,009 people · census date in profileCramlington South East →4,457 people · census date in profileCramlington South West →2,441 people · census date in profileCramlington Village →4,962 people · census date in profileCroft →5,445 people · census date in profileDruridge Bay →5,712 people · census date in profileHaltwhistle →4,650 people · census date in profileHartley →4,721 people · census date in profileHaydon →4,500 people · census date in profileHaydon & Hadrian →4,441 people · census date in profileHexham East →4,285 people · census date in profileHexham North →4,373 people · census date in profileHexham West →4,438 people · census date in profileHirst →5,317 people · census date in profileHolywell →4,854 people · census date in profileHumshaugh →4,140 people · census date in profileIsabella →5,044 people · census date in profileLonghirst →4,131 people · census date in profileLonghorsley →4,353 people · census date in profileLonghoughton →4,662 people · census date in profileLynemouth →4,651 people · census date in profileMorpeth Kirkhill →4,998 people · census date in profileMorpeth North →4,572 people · census date in profileMorpeth Stobhill →4,574 people · census date in profileNewbiggin-by-the-Sea →5,120 people · census date in profileNewsham →5,132 people · census date in profileNorham & Islandshires →4,136 people · census date in profilePegswood →3,924 people · census date in profilePlessey →4,219 people · census date in profilePonteland East & Stannington →4,611 people · census date in profilePonteland North →5,026 people · census date in profilePonteland South with Heddon →4,769 people · census date in profilePonteland West →4,306 people · census date in profilePrudhoe North & Wylam →4,700 people · census date in profilePrudhoe South →5,360 people · census date in profilePrudhoe West & Mickley →4,720 people · census date in profileRothbury →4,769 people · census date in profileSeaton with Spital →4,769 people · census date in profileSeghill with Seaton Delaval →5,343 people · census date in profileShilbottle →4,101 people · census date in profileSleekburn →4,905 people · census date in profileSouth Blyth →5,338 people · census date in profileSouth Tynedale →4,717 people · census date in profileStakeford →4,403 people · census date in profileStocksfield & Bywell →4,230 people · census date in profileWensleydale →4,437 people · census date in profileWooler →5,011 people · census date in profile