Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →
Northumberland Counts / Morpeth North

Morpeth North · Northumberland

Morpeth North: your neighbourhood

Morpeth North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.6% here, compared with 30.7% across Northumberland (14.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 36% here, compared with 25.4% across Northumberland (10.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 18% across Northumberland (7.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

36%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,650 out of 4,578.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

257 out of 4,581.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,572

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,572 out of 4,572.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,834 out of 4,023.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,072 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

285 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,125 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,801 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

522 out of 4,023.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

367 out of 2,272.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,692 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

240 out of 2,272.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Morpeth North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Morpeth North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Morpeth North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Morpeth North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024689
October 2024626
November 20244613
December 20244212
January 20253410
February 2025407
March 2025447
April 2025474
May 2025436
June 2025504
July 2025579
August 2025518
September 20253610
October 2025349
November 20255912
December 2025446
January 2026914
February 2026197
March 2026267
April 20263312
May 20263511
June 2026379
July 20263110
August 2026378
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Northumberland →