Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →

Hirst · Northumberland

Hirst: your neighbourhood

Hirst electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 16% across Northumberland (20.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.4% here, compared with 17.5% across Northumberland (14.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.1% here, compared with 30.7% across Northumberland (13.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

823 out of 5,311.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

546 out of 5,318.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,317

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,317 out of 5,317.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

711 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.5%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,639 out of 2,465.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

799 out of 2,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,972 out of 4,149.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,923 out of 4,149.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

434 out of 4,149.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,159 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

905 out of 2,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

796 out of 4,149.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

595 out of 2,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Hirst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

254 out of 4,149.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hirst ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hirst ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hirst
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247717
October 20247610
November 2024824
December 2024497
January 2025858
February 2025576
March 2025729
April 20257713
May 20251019
June 2025747
July 20251004
August 2025775
September 2025767
October 20256526
November 2025579
December 2025507
January 2026265
February 2026367
March 2026618
April 20264116
May 20268710
June 2026453
July 20265811
August 20265414
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Northumberland →