Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →

Amble · Northumberland

Amble: your neighbourhood

Amble electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 18% across Northumberland (9.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.5% here, compared with 30.7% across Northumberland (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.5% here, compared with 17.5% across Northumberland (7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,080 out of 4,340.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

346 out of 4,320.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,328

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,328 out of 4,328.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

816 out of 3,619.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Amble

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,179 out of 2,027.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Amble

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

496 out of 2,027.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,682 out of 3,615.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,808 out of 3,615.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

239 out of 3,615.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

837 out of 3,619.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

287 out of 2,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 3,615.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

554 out of 2,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Amble

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 3,615.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Amble ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Amble ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Amble
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243613
October 20242913
November 2024339
December 20242418
January 20252720
February 20252315
March 2025247
April 2025288
May 2025238
June 20252910
July 20253715
August 20255115
September 20254122
October 20253611
November 20253410
December 20252631
January 20261014
February 20261924
March 20263717
April 20263216
May 20261810
June 2026326
July 20263217
August 20262321
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Northumberland →