Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →
Northumberland Counts / South Blyth

South Blyth · Northumberland

South Blyth: your neighbourhood

South Blyth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 18% across Northumberland (12.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.6% here, compared with 17.5% across Northumberland (6.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Northumberland (6.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,029 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

185 out of 5,341.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,338

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,338 out of 5,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.1%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,376 out of 4,285.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.6%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

902 out of 2,222.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

235 out of 2,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,505 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.3%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,719 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 4,285.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

218 out of 2,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.3%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,087 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

123 out of 2,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · South Blyth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Blyth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Blyth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Blyth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241621
October 20242616
November 20242017
December 2024125
January 2025255
February 20251011
March 202589
April 2025164
May 20252410
June 20253219
July 20251514
August 20253918
September 20252427
October 20253317
November 20253610
December 2025238
January 2026107
February 20262411
March 20261724
April 20262210
May 20261526
June 20263313
July 20263714
August 20264916
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Northumberland →