Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →
Northumberland Counts / Berwick North

Berwick North · Northumberland

Berwick North: your neighbourhood

Berwick North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 31.5% here, compared with 25.4% across Northumberland (6.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 16% across Northumberland (5.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.6% here, compared with 17.9% across Northumberland (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,368 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

306 out of 4,327.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,331

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,331 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,162 out of 3,754.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,174 out of 2,196.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

431 out of 2,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,799 out of 3,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,842 out of 3,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 3,747.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

810 out of 3,754.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

478 out of 2,194.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,318 out of 3,747.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

404 out of 2,194.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Berwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 3,747.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Berwick North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Berwick North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Berwick North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024354
October 20243911
November 2024256
December 2024192
January 2025294
February 20253110
March 2025293
April 2025356
May 2025409
June 2025363
July 20254113
August 20254322
September 20253023
October 20252813
November 2025419
December 20252411
January 202689
February 2026279
March 20262610
April 20263718
May 20264413
June 2026318
July 20263013
August 2026438
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Northumberland →