Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →

Hartley · Northumberland

Hartley: your neighbourhood

Hartley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Northumberland (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.9% here, compared with 25.4% across Northumberland (4.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 18% across Northumberland (3.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,409 out of 4,715.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

281 out of 4,726.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,721

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,721 out of 4,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,194 out of 4,039.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,110 out of 2,218.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

347 out of 2,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,857 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,082 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

674 out of 4,039.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

211 out of 2,219.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,427 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

323 out of 2,219.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Hartley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

99 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hartley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hartley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hartley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024276
October 20241112
November 2024178
December 2024105
January 2025129
February 20251410
March 2025167
April 20251612
May 2025207
June 20252910
July 2025159
August 2025239
September 20251921
October 20251816
November 2025187
December 20251514
January 202646
February 202654
March 2026133
April 2026228
May 2026245
June 20261716
July 20261811
August 2026199
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Northumberland →