Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →
Northumberland Counts / Cramlington Village

Cramlington Village · Northumberland

Cramlington Village: your neighbourhood

Cramlington Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 31.8% here, compared with 25.4% across Northumberland (6.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.9% here, compared with 30.7% across Northumberland (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Northumberland (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,581 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

371 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,962

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,962 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,097 out of 4,235.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,222 out of 2,256.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

402 out of 2,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,067 out of 4,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,078 out of 4,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

159 out of 4,253.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

911 out of 4,235.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

280 out of 2,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,572 out of 4,253.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

362 out of 2,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108 out of 4,253.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cramlington Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cramlington Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cramlington Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247020
October 20244617
November 20247510
December 2024496
January 20256814
February 20256311
March 20256810
April 20257321
May 20258014
June 20256413
July 20256111
August 20255716
September 20255618
October 20257935
November 20256427
December 20256410
January 20261326
February 20264725
March 20265956
April 20266235
May 20268317
June 20265012
July 20267227
August 20264436
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Northumberland →