Skip to content
Northumberland Counts — Northumberland, in numbers.Local help →
Northumberland Counts / Cramlington North West

Cramlington North West · Northumberland

Cramlington North West: your neighbourhood

Cramlington North West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 15% here, compared with 25.4% across Northumberland (10.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Northumberland (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.8% here, compared with 17.9% across Northumberland (4.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

598 out of 3,984.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

181 out of 4,012.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,009

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,009 out of 4,009.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,017 out of 3,197.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

711 out of 1,691.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

236 out of 1,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,016 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.6%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,092 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

442 out of 3,197.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

172 out of 1,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

628 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

274 out of 1,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Cramlington North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

83 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cramlington North West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cramlington North West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cramlington North West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024215
October 2024164
November 2024204
December 2024202
January 2025202
February 2025105
March 2025106
April 20251910
May 20251815
June 20253415
July 2025249
August 2025147
September 2025125
October 2025137
November 2025243
December 2025111
January 202630
February 202670
March 2026164
April 202676
May 2026114
June 2026146
July 2026198
August 2026196
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Northumberland mapped crimes change from 1835 in December 2025 to 493 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Northumberland →